Privacy Policy

Apex Realty is committed to protecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and Australian Privacy Principals set out in the Act.

This policy applies to all your dealings with us. The purpose of this Policy is to give you an understanding of how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.  Also how you can access your personal information and amend it if necessary.

If you wish to make a complaint, how to do so.

Collection

Your personal information is collected by us when you give it to us. You usually do that by filling out forms on or offline or answering our questionaires when we need preliminary information that will enable us to decide how best to help you. We aim to collect your personal information only from you.

So that we can customise your use of our site we use cookies and third party search engine tools to collect and/or view website traffic information.

Storage

Apex Realty uses reputable internet service providers to host our website and store data. We also use cloud storage and similar services. We only use companies with a proven track record and proven results.

Some of your data will be stored by overseas locations as dictated by our storage providers. All personal data gathered on our site is stored as securely as possible and backed up on a regular basis.

Use

The personal information you have provided is used to communicate with you and provide you with the services you have requested or are likely to request in the future.

We pay particular attention to the things you like and the things you don't like so that our services tailor your needs and requirements most accurately.

We will update your preferences on a regular basis so that your experience in dealing win Apex Realty is both fulfilling and rewarding.

Disclosure

As your personal information is private and confidential we neither give away or sell that information to another party.

At law we may be legally compelled to disclose your personal information as required in that circumstance.

In the event that we sell our business in the future your personal information will be passed on the new owner on the same terms and conditions as exist at the time of sole.

From time to time we might use another provider to deliver our products or services to you. If they need your personal information to carry out and complete this task we will require them to use your information for that purpose only and then destroy it.

Access and Correct Personal Information

At anytime you may request copies of information we hold about you. You may amend of correct that information.

You are able to update your details via our subscription facility or by contacting us using the 'contact us' page on our website.

Complaints and Feedback

If a problem should arise or you wish to give us feedback you can advise us by contacting Apex Realty at info@apexrealty.com.au. We will take action to rectify any reasonable request.

This Privacy Policy is subject to update from time to time to fulfill our legal obligations under the Privacy Act.

In the event you are not happy with how we handle your issues you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

When we cannot protect your Information

If you access sites through links from our website, we have no control over the information you access thereafter or the information you provide to the site you visit. Therefore, you use these links at your own risk.

We have no responsibility to protect you in such circumstances as you have provided your personal information at your own discretion.